CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 863368

TARIFF NO: 6114.20.0052; 6114.20.0060

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, & Silverman
707 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 5320
Los Angeles, California 90017

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated May 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc.

The submitted samples, styles 4436, 4407, and 4443 are women's full body garments constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. Style number 4436 is a jumpsuit and is characterized by a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a turtleneck and long sleeves.

Styles 4407 and 4443 are also described by you as jumpsuits. These garments are characterized by deep U necklines in the front and back extending to straps over the shoulders. Both garments have oversized arm holes, and neither has sufficient upper body coverage to be worn alone.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 4436 will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jumpsuits of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 4407 and 4443 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit other garments of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 4436, 4407, and 4443 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport